Die Bedeutungen des Namens Edbert

Name: Edbert
Gender: Boys
Origin: old english
Meaning: wealthy and bright

Expression: 9
A baby Boy with a Destiny of 9 is most likely destined to be some sort of humanitarian. They grow to have the altruism, compassion, tolerance that allows them to help out those that need it. If you want a child that's feeling, idealistic, and dedicated, Edbert would be a good baby Boy name.
Soul Urge: 7
A baby with a soul urge of 7 will tend to grow into a self-sufficient, courageous leader. If you want an independent, determined achiever, choosing Edbert for a baby name is a good start.
Personality: 8
People see those with Personalities of 8 as decisive, authoritative, and powerful. If you want a baby that people will see as a strong, capable leader while they grow, Edbert would be a good baby name.

Edbert - Encyclopædia Britannica Article
also spelled Eadbert, or Eadberht died 768 in Anglo-Saxon England, king of Northumbrians from 737 to 758, a strong king whose reign was regarded by the contemporary scholar and churchman Alcuin as the kingdom's golden age.
Edbert succeeded to the throne on the abdication of his cousin Ceolwulf. In 750 he took the region of Kyle from the Britons of Strathclyde. In 756, with Pictish help, he forced…

EDBERT
Also known as: Eadbert; Eadbeorht; Edbert of Lindisfarne Memorial
6 May
Profile: Monk. Noted for his personal sanctity, his extensive Bible knowledge, and his charity to the poor; he annually gave away a tenth of his goods and property. Bishop of Lindisfarne for eleven years; successor to Saint Cuthbert. Even as bishop he would make two 40-day retreats each year to live as a hermit in meditation. Built several churches in the region, and improved the structures at Lindisfarne. Bede wrote about him.
Born: 7th century England
Died: 6 May 698; buried in the grave that had held Cuthbert's remains before they were translated to chapel; Edbert's relics were translated to Durham in 875 Canonized Pre-Congregation

Den hellige Edbert av Lindisfarne ( - 698)
Minnedag: 6. mai
Den hellige Edbert (Eadbert, Eadbeorht, lat: Eadbertus) kjenner vi bare gjennom Beda den Ærverdige . Han beskriver ham som en prest med store bibelkunnskaper, også berømt for sin generøsitet. Han pleide å gi til de fattige hvert år en tiendedel av sin buskap, korn, frukt og klær.

Etter at den hellige Cuthbert døde i 687, ble Edbert biskop av Lindisfarne i 688, og han la blytak på trekirken som var bygd av den hellige Finan av Lindisfarne . Som sin forgjenger Cuthbert trakk han seg i fasten tilbake til St. Cuthbert's Isle utenfor Lindisfarne. Under fasten i 698 ga han noen munker i oppdrag å inspisere St. Cuthberts legeme, og de rapporterte til ham at det var like friskt, og ga ham noe av stoffet som legemet var svøpt i. Edbert ba dem da lage et nytt skrin for Cuthbert og bestemte at han selv skulle gravlegges i den graven som dermed var blitt ledig.

Like etter ble han rammet av en dødelig sykdom og døde den 5. mai 698. Miraklene som skjedde ved hans grav, førte til at han ble betraktet som helgen på Lindisfarne. Etter 875 ble hans relikvier på grunn av vikingangrepene fraktet sammen med Cuthberts gjennom Northumbria til Durham. Hans minnedag er 6. mai i Martyrologium Romanum og Old English Martyrology, men det finnes ingen bevis i Durham på en individuell fest. Hans kult, sammen med den til de andre tidlige biskopene av Lindisfarne, ble minnet i en fest i Durham den 4. juni, Translacio episcoporum Dunelmensium , som daterer seg fra 1300-tallet eller tidligere.

Saint  Edbert (Eadbert, Eadbeorht) évêque de Lindisfarne
-------------------------------------------------------
Mort le 6 Mai 698. A la mort de Saint Cuthbert, évêque de Lindisfarne, en 687, Saint Edbert lui succéda. Le Vénérable Bede écrivit qu'Edbert fut un homme remarquable par sa connaissance des Ecritures et son obéissance aux Commandements de Dieu, en particulier par sa générosité. Bede nous rapporte que chaque année, saint Edbert "obéissait à la loi de la Dîme dans l'Ancien Testament, donnant un dixième de son bétail, de sa récolte, de ses fruits et de ses vêtements aux pauvres".

Onze ans après le décès de Cuthbert, on ouvrit son tombeau et on découvrit le corps incorrompu, ses jointures toujours souples, et ses vêtements propres et net. Edbert embrassa les vètements qui avaient recouvert le corps du Saint, puis ordonna qu'on lui enfila des vêtements neufs et qu'on lui réalise un nouveau cercueil. Ce dernier, dit-il, devant recevoir une place d'honneur. Et il instruisit ses moines de laisser un espace en dessous de ce cerceuil pour son propre tombeau, qu'il allait occuper d'ici peu.
Edbert imita son prédécesseur dans d'autres actes pieux, passant 40 jours de méditation solitaire 2 fois par an - au Grand Carême et durant l'Avent - sur une petite île, et construisant de belles églises pour le culte à Dieu.

Il fit placer un toit en plomb sur l'église en bois bâtie par Saint Finan et dédiée à Saint Pierre sur Lindisfarne. Edbert repose, comme Cuthbert, dans la cathédrale de Durham, le corps des deux saints y ayant été transféré en 875 après avoir voyagé de longues années durant pour échapper aux prédateurs venus de Scandinavie. (Bénédictins, Bentley, Farmer, Husenbeth).